GTC Christmas party and awards 2018

Club members from both the junior and adult sections came together for a fun evening of ceilidh dancing, eating and drinking at the GTC Christmas Party, held in Partick Burgh Hall this month.

It was also fantastic to enjoy the singing of guest, Phil Gault, who sang the Welsh national anthem in front of 30,000 people on the beach at start of IMWales 2018 and then raced.  (Ed: This ties in with the huge club entry for Ironman Wales 2019.)

The club welcomed one of Scotland’s top triathletes, Marc Austin, to the awards ceremony, too.

The party also included the Annual Club Awards with the deserving accolades being handed out by compere Alan Anderson.

Nominations for the awards are selected by the coaches and committee, with club members voting for the winners.

Junior GTC awards

The junior awards were announced by Mia Padmanabhan and Paul Glen and presented by Marc Austin.

Two achievement awards were presented to Aiden Quinn and Skye Dick.

The best in the club awards went to Charlie Treharne and Amiya Patel.

Senior GTC awards

Best female athlete 2018: Rachel Hunt.

Best male athlete 2018: Craig Armour.

Race performance of 2018: Bruce Greenhalgh for his 4th place in his age group at Ironman Wales and subsequent qualification for the Ironman World Championships in Kona.

Most improved athlete: Paul Glen.

Coach of the year: GTC head coach Vicky Begg.

On-going commitment to the club (best volunteer): Duggie Mac.

Brian Kelly was also commended for his impressive campaign to become fitter and lose weight in 2018.

Tunnock’s stuff-yourself contest

There was a Tunnock’s Teacake eating competition for all award winners. No one seems to know how were consumed or by whom exactly…but Paul Glen appeared to eat his own body weight in chocolate and marshmallow…

Big thank you

Thanks to everyone who help with the organisation and success of the party and awards, including Alan Kennedy and Mark Cohen.

Also thanks to our awards sponsors: Fit + Fabulous, Mark’s Deli, Noma Living, Rotunda Comedy Club, Coia & Associates Dental practice, Surface+ Cafe, Keys Galore, ThinCats, Adamswell Business Consultants, OLA Architect Practice and The Real Food Café.